THE SCHEDULE

2017 AMCF EVENT SCHEDULE
Date & Time: Sat 9 Dec 2017 11am – 10pm
Venue: Federation Square, Melbourne
Time slot Duration Description Country
11:00 – 11:05 5 mins Introduction of MCs Poni Tongun & Amani Nyikang by AMCF Vice Chair Uche Njoku South Sudan
11:10 – 11:20 10 mins Traditional / Aboriginal Welcome to Country Australia
11:20 – 11:30 10 mins Youth | African Communities Children with Mzuri Dance South Sudan
11:30 – 11:35 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
11:35 – 11:50 15 mins Youth | Zimbabwe Community Language School – Traditional Dance and Poetry Zimbabwe
11:50 – 11:55 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
11:55 – 12:15 20 mins Piksidou So – Percussive Sega Band Mauritius
12:15 – 12:20 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
12:20 – 13:20 60 mins Youth | 1 Hour Segment Hosted by AMCF Community Engagement Director Monica Forson and Youth Director Amanda Green
1. Performance by Rapper Ror Da Poet
2. Spoken word performance by Wani Le Frere
3. Youth Dance Group – Burncity Queenz
South Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo, Zimbabwe, Angola, Chile, Turkey
13:20 – 13:25 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
13:25 – 13:45 20 mins AMCF Steerco Certificate Presentation by Federal High Court Circuit Judge His Honour Josh Wilson, U.S. Consul General Ambassador Frankie Reed, UK Consul General Chris Holtby and Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Chairman Steve Walsh ALL Africa
13:35 – 13:45 10 mins Burundian Drummers (Off-stage on Forecourt near General Stalls) Burundi
13:45 – 13:55 10 mins Chaya Boutique Liputa – Bee Loko Fashion Accessories Angola
13:55 – 14:00 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
14:00 – 14:25 25 mins Official proceedings:
1) Welcome remarks by AMCF Steering Committee Chair – Fred Alale
2) Minister for Finance & Multicultural Affairs – Hon Robin Scott MP
3) Representing the Leader of the Opposition The Hon Matthew Guy MP – Inga Peulich MLC
4) Representing the Lord Mayor of Melbourne Robert Doyle – Cr Cathy Oke
5) Deputy Commissioner of Victoria Police – Andrew Crisp
6) Victoria Multicultural Commission Chair – Helen Kapalos
14:25 – 14:45 20 mins Traditional Igbo War Dance Performance and Drama Nigeria
14:45 – 15:05 20 mins Official proceedings continued:
7) Former Premier of Victoria – Hon Ted Baillieu
8) KPMG Partner – Corrina Bertram
9) Slater & Gordon – Board Chair James McKenzie
10) Commonwealth Bank GM – Huss Mustafa
11) North Melbourne Football Club – Football Superstar Majak Daw
15:05 – 15:15 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
15:15 – 15:30 15 mins Burundian Drummers (On-stage) Burundi
15:30 – 15:40 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
15:40 – 15:45 5 mins Youth | Spoken Word Performance by Fatma Hussein Kenya & Ethiopian
15:45 – 15:50 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
15:50 – 16:00 10 mins Ugandan Traditional Dancers Uganda
16:00 – 16:05 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
16:05 – 16:20 15 mins RKM Global Fashion Malawi
16:20 – 16:25 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
16:25 – 16:40 15 mins Egyptian Traditional Performance by Desert Rose Egypt
16:40 – 16:50 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
16:50 – 17:00 10 mins Performance by “Project Play Worldwide” Australia
17:00 – 17:05 5 mins Presentation by The Huddle
17:05 – 17:15 10 mins Botswana Traditional Dancers Botswana
17:15 – 17:20 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
17:20 – 17:30 10 mins Performance by Daikarkel Vohn – The Samson Man Liberia
17:30 – 17:35 5 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
17:35 – 17:45 10 mins Performance by the Melbourne Academy of Performing Arts (MAPA) Australia
17:45 – 17:50 5 mins Hockey Star Krissy Bates appearance to promote Gold Coast Commonwealth Games
17:50 – 18:10 20 mins Asanti Performing Dance Troupe Ghana
18:10 – 18:20 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
18:20 – 18:35 15 mins Somali Fashion Designer – Duale Design Somalia
18:35 – 18:45 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
18:45 – 19:05 20 mins Performance by Simba Mak featuring DJ T Zimbabwe
19:05 – 19:15 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
19:15 – 19:35 20 mins King Bell & Soukouss Ba Congo Performing Troupe
Democratic Republic of Congo
19:35 – 19:45 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
19:45 – 20:05 20 mins Ras Jahknow Cape Verde, Ethiopia
20:05 – 20:15 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
20:15 – 20:35 20 mins Yusupha Ngum & Affia band – Via SoulScape Senegal & Gambia
20:35 – 20:50 15 mins Raffle Draw – Ethiopian Airlines 2 Tickets to Africa and Cricket Australia provided signed Cricket Bat
20:50 – 21:00 10 mins Interlude – Music by DJ Wise King
21:00 – 21:30 30 mins Lamine and The African Intelligence Band Senegal, Morocco
21:30 – 21:35 5 mins Closing remarks by AMCF Operations Director Bem Ikyanyon and Production Director Maureen Oluigbo
21:35 – 22:00 20 mins Special Guest Performance by Music Superstar TIMOMATIC Nigeria